Privacy Policy

WESTWERK ApS, organiser of the event UX Nordic 2022, hereinafter referred to as WESTWERK, protects your data and takes measures to enable the secure use of our websites and participation in our online and physical events. By registering for one of our events, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this document.

Collection of personal data

WESTWERK is responsible for the processing of personal data that we have received about you. In case of questions, please feel free to contact the Data Protection Officer Alicja Depka on telephone number +45 43 33 54 63 or at adp@westwerk-events.online.

In order to serve you or your business and register you as a guest for the event, we usually collect and process the following information about you: 1. Name 2. E-mail address 3. Telephone no.

We need your landline or mobile phone number to contact you if further clarification is needed or in case of problems with the internet connection. We process your general contact details in order to identify you as a customer and to be able to contact you. We may also use your contact details to send you relevant information about our services or on behalf of our sponsors. You may opt out of such requests at any time by unsubscribing from the specific communication or by contacting us directly.

We process your data as part of the performance of the contract we have with you, pursuant to Art. 6(1)(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We only process the data about you that is necessary for our cooperation. WESTWERK may use automated data collection tools such as web beacons and cookies to automatically collect statistical data regarding visits to our website, including IP addresses, the number of visits to the site, geographic data on visitors, browser types, etc. This data is used solely for the purpose of improving our business activities. All your personal data is stored in accordance with the Danish Personal Data Act and in locked areas. We have data processor agreements with all the external companies that process your personal data for us as data processors.

Your personal data is stored in our electronic address databases, email and cloud-based systems and on our desktop and mobile devices, which only our employees have access to. In addition, your personal data may be stored in our accounting and project management software and, in some cases, physically. Your personal data may also be shared with and processed by our legal advisers, external accountants, banks or auditors. All e-mails containing your personal data are deleted from our servers approximately 6 months after receipt. Project-related files and accounting files are deleted after 5 years. Personal data in our address databases will either remain stored until you ask for it to be deleted, or will be deleted within 5 years of your last order.

Your rights and access to the courts

In the context of our processing of your personal data, the GDPR gives you several rights. Thus, you have the right to obtain information about what personal data we have recorded about you, and you can correct the data at any time. You can find more information about your rights on the website of the Danish Data Protection Authority or your local Data Protection Authority. You also have the right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority regarding our processing of your personal data. The contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency can be found at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english.

Use of cookies

WESTWERK may use small files called cookies. Cookies are used to enable all features of our pages and to make the use of our website even more pleasant for you. Cookies are small files or sets of data that are stored on your computer or other device by web pages that you visit. They serve to collect information about the way you use our website (including certain external services and functions offered within the framework of our website). Cookies are not harmful to your computer or other devices and do not give the owner access to your computer or devices. By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the use of cookies. You can disable the use of cookies in your browser at any time. However, please note that you may no longer be able to access all content on our website after disabling cookies. You can find more information about cookies here: https://european-union.europa.eu/cookies_en

Exemption from liability

All content on our website is made available to our visitors in order to make current and accurate information about our services available. However, WESTWERK is not responsible for the accuracy of the information, recommendations, advice or other content to which we link on our website or to which our content refers.

21.2.2022

Tickets for the UX Nordic 2023 will be available soon.